Menu

COVID-19 Response

For information about fall semester instruction and campus operations, please visit covidresponse.wisc.edu.

During this time, please contact us at news@cals.wisc.edu.

Results Of The 2002 State FFA Career Development Events

Total Schools participating: 153; total teams participating: 515

Held April 26, 2002 at the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Team rankings: – high school – advisor
Individual rankings: winner – high school – advisor

Agricultural Mechanics
1st Place Team – Edgerton – Richard Reese
2nd Place Team – Cashton – John Heinberg
3rd Place Team – Bloomer – Merle Richter/DeWayne Fossum
4th Place Team – Clinton – Sally Amundson

1st Place Individual – John Carter – Edgerton High School – Richard Reese
2nd Place Individual – Joe Reischel – Bloomer High School – Merle Richter/DeWayne Fossum
3rd Place Individual – Jake Reed – Edgerton High School – Richard Reese
3rd Place Individual – Brian Wallace – Cashton High School – John Heinberg
3rd Place Individual – Eric Mlsna – Cashton High School – John Heinberg

Agricultural Sales</strong

1st Place Team – Beaver Dam – David R. Laatsch
2nd Place Team – Black Hawk – Richard Meske/Josh Andrew
3rd Place Team – Hillsboro – Paul Marshall

1st Place Individual – Bethany Lesh – Beaver Dam High School – David R. Laatsch
2nd Place Individual – Megan Guenther – Beaver Dam High School – David R. Laatsch
3rd Place Individual – Stephanie Olivas – Hillsboro High School – Paul Marshall

Agronomy

1st Place Team – Lancaster – Rasmussen/Uppena
2nd Place Team – Cassville – Dennis Uppena
3rd Place Team – River Ridge – Peter Drone
4th Place Team – Oconto Falls – Eric Larsen
5th Place Team – Amherst – Tim Pederson

1st Place Individual – Tom Ramthun – Kewaskum High School – Dave Rizzardi
2nd Place Individual – Amanda Abing – Lancaster High School – Rasmussen/Uppena
2nd Place Individual – Krissy Adams – Lancaster High School – Rasmussen/Uppena
2nd Place Individual – Kevin Wagner – Cuba City High School – Andrew Hooks
5th Place Individual – Kevin Konkol – Amherst High School – Tim Pederson

Dairy Cattle Evaluation

1st Place Team – Plymouth High School – Don Mier
2nd Place Team – Southern Door High School – Lynn Schiesser
3rd Place Team – Melrose-Mindoro High School – Thomas F. Dobbs
4th Place Team – Edgerton High School – Richard Reese
5th Place Team – Belmont High School – Jeff Hodgson
6th Place Team – Fennimore High School – Christina Winch
7th Place Team – River Valley High School – Shari Graffunder
8th Place Team – Milton High School – Bob Johnson/Jonathon Ganske
9th Place Team – Juda High School – Ralph Johnson

1st Place Individual – Tony Brey – Southern Door High School – Lynn Schiesser
2nd Place Individual – Garrett Schmidt – Melrose-Mindoro High School – Thomas F. Dobbs
3rd Place Individual – Crystal McNett – Belmont High School – Jeff Hodgson
4th Place Individual – Lea McCullough – Juda High School – Ralph Johnson
4th Place Individual – Danny Towns – Edgerton High School – Richard Reese
6th Place Individual – Emily Miller – Belmont High School – Jeff Hodgson
7th Place Individual – Linda Behling – Waupun High School – Tari Costello
8th Place Individual – Heidi Hanke – Plymouth High School – Don Mier
9th Place Individual – Becky Martin – Fennimore High School – Christina Winch

Dairy Products

1st Place Team – Hillsboro High School – Paul Marshall
2nd Place Team – Plymouth High School – Don Mier
3rd Place Team – Oconto Falls High School – Eric Larsen
4th Place Team – River Ridge High School – Peter Drone
5th Place Team – Barron High School – Keith Kolpack
5th Place Team – New Lisbon High School – Dean Duescher
7th Place Team – Reedsville High School – Allen Schuh

1st Place Individual – Lindley Reilly – Plymouth High School – Don Mier
2nd Place Individual – Toni Bockhop – Cambridge High School – Rick Bockhop
2nd Place Individual – Mark Novy – Hillsboro High School – Paul Marshall
4th Place Individual – Katrina Kleinhans – Plymouth High School – Don Mier
5th Place Individual – Ben Stanek – Hillsboro High School – Paul Marshall
6th Place Individual – Laurie Volkman – Seymour High School – Andrea Lewke

Dairy Showmanship

1st Place Individual – Julie Kozlowski – Reedsburg High School – Todd Cherney/Sandra Cordes
2nd Place Individual – Ross Trenfadve- Lake Mills High School – Richard Dykstra
3rd Place Individual – Lacy Holtz – Oconto Falls High School – Eric Larsen

Farm Business Management

1st Place Team – Westfield High School – Paul Bignell
2nd Place Team – Hillsboro High School – Paul Marshall
3rd Place Team – Brillion High School – Gordie Gasch
3rd Place Team – Lake Mills High School – Richard Dykstra
5th Place Team – Farm Crops – Amherst – Timothy Pederson

1st Place Individual – Trent DeBruin – Lake Mills High School – Richard Dykstra
1st Place Individual – Jon Marshall – Westfield High School – Paul Bignell

Floriculture

1st Place Team – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior
2nd Place Team – Stevens Point High School – Jerry Uher/Derrick Meyer
3rd Place Team – Milton High School – Bob Johnson/Jonathon Ganske

1st Place Individual – Abby Zorn – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior
2nd Place Individual – Andrew Hatas – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior
3rd Place Individual – Amanda Niels – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior

Forestry

1st Place Team – D.C. Everest High School – Bob Jehn
2nd Place Team – Marshfield High School – Mark Zee/Tim Heeg
3rd Place Team – Colby High School – Gary Wirkus/Terri Micke

1st Place Individual – Adam White – D.C. Everest High School – Bob Jehn
2nd Place Individual – Scott Cormician – Boyceville High School – Glenn Knudtson
3rd Place Individual – Kyle Holzmem – D.C. Everest High School – Bob Jehn

Horse Evaluation

1st Place Team – Plymouth High School – Don Mier
2nd Place Team – Eau Claire Memorial High School – Jan Hildebrandt
3rd Place Team – Kiel High School – David Friend
4th Place Team – Beaver Dam High School – David R. Laatsch
5th Place Team – Baraboo High School – George Koepp
6th Place Team – Parkview High School – Jay Kennedy
7th Place Team – Oregon High School – Steve Zibell

1st Place Individual – Becky Grossman – Fort Atkinson High School – Jeff Agnew/Gary Olson
2nd Place Individual – Brandi Wyse – Fort Atkinson High School – Jeff Agnew/Gary Olson
3rd Place Individual – Christine Stanhope – Parkview High School – Jay Kennedy
4th Place Individual – Jessica Westphal – Beaver Dam High School – David R. Laatsch
5th Place Individual – Steph Jicinsky – Baraboo High School – George Koepp
6th Place Individual – Rehannah Petska – Eau Claire Memorial High School – Jan Hildebrandt
7th Place Individual – Scott Kohlmann – Kiel High School – David Friend
8th Place Individual – Kristina Brereton – Lodi High School – Glenda Crook
9th Place Individual – Emil Hanel – Kiel High School – David Friend

Livestock Evaluation
1st Place Team – Baraboo High School – George Koepp
2nd Place Team – Poynette High School – Steve Koss
3rd Place Team – Sauk Prairie High School – Jeff Hicken
4th Place Team – Marshfield High School – Mark Zee/Tim Heeg
5th Place Team – Columbus High School – Phil Schleicher
6th Place Team – Janesville Craig High School – Diane Runde
7th Place Team – Eau Claire Memorial High School – Jan Hildebrandt
8th Place Team – Fall Creek High School – Todd Kohlhepp

1st Place Individual – Justin Nagel – Baraboo High School – George Koepp
2nd Place Individual – Jon Quam – Sauk Prairie High School – Jeff Hicken
3rd Place Individual – Mitch Weberfel – Milton High School – Bob Johnson/Jonathon Ganske
4th Place Individual – Michael Boettcher – Osseo-Fairchild High School – Eric Boettcher
5th Place Individual – Travis Pierce – Baraboo High School – George Koepp
6th Place Individual – Eric Studnicka – River Valley High School – Shari Graffunder
7th Place Individual – Courtnay Bowden – Baraboo High School – George Koepp
8th Place Individual – Amanda Doman – Watertown High School – John Milroy

Meat Evaluation

1st Place Team – River Ridge High School – Peter Drone
2nd Place Team – Dodgeland High School – Grace Roberts
3rd Place Team – Milton High School – Bob Johnson/Jonathon Ganske
4th Place Team – Wauzeka-Steuben High School – Mark Witter

1st Place Individual – Brianna Goehring – Dodgeland High School – Grace Roberts
2nd Place Individual – Jessica Cliff – River Ridge High School – Peter Drone
3rd Place Individual – Adam Mergen – River Ridge High School – Peter Drone
4th Place Individual – Steven Anderson – Dodgeland High School – Grace Roberts

Nursery/Landscape

1st Place Team – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior
2nd Place Team – Oconto Falls High School – Eric Larsen
3rd Place Team – Johnson Creek High School – Ed Bielinski

1st Place Individual – Emily Hatas – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior
2nd Place Individual – Erica Hellestad – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior
3rd Place Individual – Shana Risse – Elkhart Lake High School – John Porior

Poultry & Eggs

1st Place Team – Brillion High School – Gordie Gasch
2nd Place Team – Plymouth High School – Don Mier
3rd Place Team – Belleville High School – Ken Engelke
4th Place Team – Mishicot High School – Glen Schraufnagel/Brian Wahl

1st Place Individual – Jolene Rueden – Brillion High School – Gordie Gasch
2nd Place Individual – Joe VandeBurgt – Brillion High School – Gordie Gasch
3rd Place Individual – Adam Lasch – Badger High School – Larry Plapp
4th Place Individual – Zion Klos – Brillion High School – Gordie Gasch

Wildlife

1st Place Team – Kewaunee High School – Arnie Johnsrud/Leigh Siegmund
2nd Place Team – Bay Port High School – Jeff Malcore
3rd Place Team – Montello High School – Brian Hendrickson
4th Place Team – Stanley-Boyd High School – Jeff Eppen
5th Place Team – Edgerton High School – Richard Reese
6th Place Team – DePere High School – Abe Allen
7th Place Team – Cuba City High School – Andrew Hooks
7th Place Team – Neillsville High School – Herman Seebandt/Terry Sischo
9th Place Team – Adams-Friendship High School – Becky Grabarski

1st Place Individual – Eric Struck – Kewaunee High School – Arnie Johnsrud/Leigh Siegmund
2nd Place Individual- Shawn Schmidt – DePere High School – Abe Allen
3rd Place Individual – Kyle Salzman – Cuba City High School – Andrew Hooks
4th Place Individual – Nick Thompson – Edgerton High School – Richard Reese
5th Place Individual – Charlie Roswell – Eau Claire Memorial High School – Jan Hildebrandt
6th Place Individual – Kyle Hromodka – Prairie du Chien High School – Mark Pedretti
7th Place Individual – Rick Hill – Bay Port High School – Jeff Malcore
8th Place Individual – Travis Buckley – Lodi High School – Glenda Crook
9th Place Individual – Rob Placke – Lancaster High School – Rasmussen/Uppena