Menu

UW–Madison Smart Restart: For information about fall semester instruction and campus operations, please visit smartrestart.wisc.edu. For COVID-19 news updates, see covid19.wisc.edu.

During this time, please contact us at news@cals.wisc.edu.

Results: 1997 State FFA Agri-Science/Natural Resources Career Development Event

More than 1,800 students from 169 Wisconsin schools participated in the State FFA Agri-Science/Natural Resources Career Development Event on April 25 at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Almost 600 three-person teams participated in the 15 contest divisions.

Schools with first-place teams include Barron, Berlin, Brillion, Clinton, D.C. Everest, Elkhart Lake, Lancaster, Menomonie, Milton, Oshkosh North, River Ridge, Waupaca and West DePere.
Individual first-place winners came from Arcadia, Barron, Brillion, Clinton, Elkhart Lake, Lancaster, Marshfield, Menomonie, Milton, Plymouth, River Ridge, Stevens Point, Viroqua and Waupaca. (Team and individual ranking and their judging categories are listed on the attached sheets.)

The top teams and individuals in each division received certificates and trophies, as well as feedback. Most first-place winners are now eligible to compete in the national FFA contest held later this year. The national contest judges teams and individuals in fewer skill categories than the state contest.

The contest tests students” knowledge of various aspects of agriculture and natural resources, emphasizing skills taught in high school agriculture classes, according to Richard Daluge, contest manager and assistant dean at UW-Madison College of Agricultural and Life Sciences. “The contest and the preparation for it are ways students can try out a career choice by learning a lot about a specific topic. Some students will decide to continue studying these areas in college,” Daluge says.

FFA results 5/97
Writer: George Gallepp

DAIRY CATTLE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Berlin 1. Kristin Barlass, Milton
2. Milton 2. Matt Rindsig, Rice Lake
3. Colby 3. Jason Fremstad, Westby

DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP
Individuals:
1. Julie Giemza, Arcadia
2. Nik Sutter, Mount Horeb
3. Jeremiah Hagen, Marshfield

LIVESTOCK
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Clinton 1. Laura Blue, Clinton
2. Milton 1. Phil Murphy, Milton (tie)
3. Plymouth 3. Andy Rye, Clinton

MEATS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. River Ridge 1. Bill Thornton, River Ridge
2. D.C. Everest 2. Fred Breuer, River Ridge
2. Milton (tie) 3. David Drone, River Ridge
3. Kris Friedli, D.C.Everest (tie)

MILK QUALITY & FOODS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. River Ridge 1. April Netzel,Waupaca
2. Hillsboro 2. Richard Krall, Cambridge
3. Belmont 3. Joni Mau, Black Hawk

POULTRY & EGGS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Waupaca 1. Amy Schuh, Brillion
2. Beaver Dam 2. Andea Fico, Waupaca
3. Brillion 3. Marie Stafford, Beaver Dam

FARM CROPS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Lancaster 1. Jeff Adams, Lancaster
2. River Ridge 2. Doug Wiedenbeck, Lancaster
3. Oregon 3. Gerry Breitsprecher, Lancaster

FARM BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Brillion 1. Kathryn Gudgeon, Viroqua
2. Granton 1. Aaron Kupsky, Brillion (tie)
3. Mondovi 3. Tammy Goss, Mondovi
3. Daniel Hoffa, Jr., Westfield (tie)

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Barron 1. Mark Hellendrung, Barron
2. Amherst 2. Jeff Welter, Barron
3. Waterford 3. Greg Krogwold, Amherst

FLORICULTURE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Oshkosh North 1. Nicole Retzke, Stevens Point
2. Oshkosh West 2. Stacy Geurden, Oshkosh West
3. Stevens Point 3. Heidi Hughes, Oshkosh West

FORESTRY
School Teams: Individuals:
1. D.C. Everest, Schofield 1. Curt Andres, Marshfield
2. Marshfield 1. Jenny Clark, D.C. Everest (tie)
3. Cornell 3. Mark Diesen, D.C. Everest

NURSERY/LANDSCAPE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Elkhart Lake 1. Joe Wightman, Elkhart Lake
2. Green Bay East 1. Lyle Alft, Green Bay East (tie)
3. Marshall 3. Joe Anderson, Elkhart Lake

WILDLIFE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Menomonie 1. John Nelson, Menomonie
2. Prairie du Chien 2. James Raiten, Royall
3. Fort Atkinson 3. Aaron Swatek, Prairie du Chien

SALES
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Milton 1. Amanda Skogen, Clinton
2. Clinton 2. Steve Offer, Marshfield
3. Beaver Dam 3. Dawn Kuelz, Milton

HORSE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. West DePere 1. Cheryl Simonson, Plymouth
2. Plymouth 2. Danielle Jauquet, West DePere
3. Whitewater 3. Kari Klaussen, West DePere

STATE FFA AGRI-SCIENCE NATURAL RESOURCES CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT RESULTS
APRIL 25, 1997

DAIRY CATTLE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Berlin 1. Kristin Barlass, Milton
2. Milton 2. Matt Rindsig, Rice Lake
3. Colby 3. Jason Fremstad, Westby

DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP
Individuals:
1. Julie Giemza, Arcadia
2. Nik Sutter, Mount Horeb
3. Jeremiah Hagen, Marshfield

LIVESTOCK
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Clinton 1. Laura Blue, Clinton
2. Milton 1. Phil Murphy, Milton (tie)
3. Plymouth 3. Andy Rye, Clinton

MEATS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. River Ridge 1. Bill Thornton, River Ridge
2. D.C. Everest 2. Fred Breuer, River Ridge
2. Milton (tie) 3. David Drone, River Ridge
3. Kris Friedli, D.C.Everest (tie)

MILK QUALITY & FOODS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. River Ridge 1. April Netzel,Waupaca
2. Hillsboro 2. Richard Krall, Cambridge
3. Belmont 3. Joni Mau, Black Hawk

POULTRY & EGGS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Waupaca 1. Amy Schuh, Brillion
2. Beaver Dam 2. Andea Fico, Waupaca
3. Brillion 3. Marie Stafford, Beaver Dam

FARM CROPS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Lancaster 1. Jeff Adams, Lancaster
2. River Ridge 2. Doug Wiedenbeck, Lancaster
3. Oregon 3. Gerry Breitsprecher, Lancaster

FARM BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Brillion 1. Kathryn Gudgeon, Viroqua
2. Granton 1. Aaron Kupsky, Brillion (tie)
3. Mondovi 3. Tammy Goss, Mondovi
3. Daniel Hoffa, Jr., Westfield (tie)

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Barron 1. Mark Hellendrung, Barron
2. Amherst 2. Jeff Welter, Barron
3. Waterford 3. Greg Krogwold, Amherst

FLORICULTURE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Oshkosh North 1. Nicole Retzke, Stevens Point
2. Oshkosh West 2. Stacy Geurden, Oshkosh West
3. Stevens Point 3. Heidi Hughes, Oshkosh West

FORESTRY
School Teams: Individuals:
1. D.C. Everest, Schofield 1. Curt Andres, Marshfield
2. Marshfield 1. Jenny Clark, D.C. Everest (tie)
3. Cornell 3. Mark Diesen, D.C. Everest

NURSERY/LANDSCAPE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Elkhart Lake 1. Joe Wightman, Elkhart Lake
2. Green Bay East 1. Lyle Alft, Green Bay East (tie)
3. Marshall 3. Joe Anderson, Elkhart Lake

WILDLIFE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Menomonie 1. John Nelson, Menomonie
2. Prairie du Chien 2. James Raiten, Royall
3. Fort Atkinson 3. Aaron Swatek, Prairie du Chien

SALES
School Teams: Individuals:
1. Milton 1. Amanda Skogen, Clinton
2. Clinton 2. Steve Offer, Marshfield
3. Beaver Dam 3. Dawn Kuelz, Milton

HORSE
School Teams: Individuals:
1. West DePere 1. Cheryl Simonson, Plymouth
2. Plymouth 2. Danielle Jauquet, West DePere
3. Whitewater 3. Kari Klaussen, West DePere